Overall reported crime in Whitley ward has increased by 2% between the 12 months ending August 2017 and the 12 months ending August 2018, according to crime statistics released by the Home Office.

This table shows the same data as the graph, with a total at the bottom.

CategorySeptember 2016 to August 2017September 2017 to August 2018% change between August 2017 and August 2018
Violent crime and sexual offences29338732
Anti social behaviour363270-26
Other theft1851850
Criminal damage arson14517319
Vehicle crime8411335
Shoplifting128111-13
Burglary11288-21
Bicycle theft5748-16
Public order354734
Drugs3231-3
Other crime23230
Theft from the person2521-16
Robbery918100
Possession of weapons111427
Total150215292
Notes about the data.
  1. Data is sourced from data.police.uk who say this data is subject to alteration, and locations are approximated.
  2. Minor discrepancies in per-area totals between the police mapping tool and that shown here are usually because a crimes anonymised location is given as the middle of a public road forming the boundary between two areas.
  3. Changes in crime numbers may be artefactual; a change in category definitions or reporting protocols, for example.
  4. Data may be released with more than a months delay. The data shown here is the most recently released at the time of publication.
  5. Police neighbourhood boundaries may change each month and are not the same as ward boundaries. This article uses the more stable ward boundaries.

Links
  1. Whitley / Church crime map
  2. Source data